Induction stove power – The cheapest option !!

Can you believe that money spent on Induction stove power is far less than that spent on cooking with the Gas stove? You can save up to INR 30,000 annually just by switching to an induction cooker.

it is a better option to use induction stove power over gas for saving money while cooking

Induction Stove vs Gas Stove: Consumers are utilizing Induction Stove Power as it vies with older peer – Gas Stove, for saving money while cooking. If we compare Induction Cooker Electricity Consumption, it is economical than what we spend in comparison to cooking through LPG/PNG gas stoves. Subsequently, to a large extent, it will impact the overall economy of the country also in its segment.

Induction Cooker for Atamnirbhar Bharat

Front runners of our industries and people of India are sincerely looking forward to self-reliance. The Government should work for shifting the manufacturing base of Induction cookers to our country and make the availability of products cheaper and accessible to masses on a fast track.

But Why…….

To justify what I am saying and to have a better understanding, I have divided this context into four broad divisions.

  1. First, understanding the LPG trends in India
  2. Second, we will study a cost comparison of LPG and Induction stove power while cooking
  3. Third, we will compare the saving in different states of the country
  4. Finally, the conclusion      

Trends in LPG cooking

Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) is a petroleum by-product. As per 2010 census, the following was the breakup of fuel used for cooking by 24.67 cr households in India

  • 0.3% don’t cook
  • 49% used firewood, 8.9% used crop residue, 8.0% used Cow-dung cakes, 0.4% used bio-gas
  • 1.5% used coal, charcoal and lignite.
  • 2.9% used Kerosene.
  • 28.6% used LPG/ PNG
  • 0.1% used electricity
  • 0.5% used other sources

As per statistics, in the year 2018-2019, India consumed close to 25 million tonnes of LPG. This is claimed to be 52% higher than what it was in the year 2013. The credit for this rise goes to the PM Ujjwala scheme launched in 2016. As per government data, households in 714 districts benefited by 72 million new connections. Now the problem is, grown LPG connection has sparked India’s import of LPG. 13 million tonnes of LPG was imported in the year to March 2019 and has further grown.

LPG imports increased due to Ujjwal scheme. Though people of India started using clean fuel but that increased burden on imports
Year wise comparative figure of LPG import and effects on Self reliance

As per a research analyst at Wood Mackenzie, Aman Verma, the phenomenal growth in LPG usage will reduce India’s self-sufficiency of LPG to 42% in 2025 from about 70% in 2013.

All said and done, but the question is, how do – I save money by using induction stove power

Besides cheap induction stove power we get these in unique designs to beautify the kitchen
Exquisite Induction cookers to make your kitchen look modern

Now we shall further study an apple to apple comparison of energy consumed through LPG combustion and energy consumed utilizing Induction stove power for the cooking. There is no direct simple formula to compare spends on both the products. So some units need to be converted to bring both the products on the same platform for comparison. 

As per Electric Power Research Institute, Sacramento, CA, on an average 90% of converted energy is transferred to food in case of Induction cooking whereas only 40% is transferred in case of Gas in a controlled environment.

Types of Burner on Gas StoveGas power
(in BTU/hr)
Electric Power
(in Watts)
Small5000800
Medium90001400
Large120001900
Extra- Large150002400
Commercial>= 18000>=2900
Equivalent power of Gas and Electric Heating

For calculation purposes, I am taking into account – Large burner of LPG Stove and its equivalent 8″ coil of Induction stove with a power rating of 2000 watts. Once understood the calculations, readers may experiment with other burner types in the stove and their equivalent power in the induction cooker.

Time for Cooking (Induction Stove vs Gas Stove):

This is extremely important to know through the proven fact that due to high efficiency, the Induction cooker takes almost half the time to heat the same object of the same quantity to the same temperature in the same vessel than a gas stove. One such example is beautifully crafted by Dean Sharp in his video

Dean Sharp explaining the efficiency of Induction Cookers as compared to stoves through his YouTube Channel The House Whisperer

Let’s get down to calculations

A) Cost of cooking on LPG

  1. Indian households use standard LPG cylinders which weighs 14.2 Kgs that have 659.6KBTU.
  2. If a unit cylinder costs rupees ‘x’. 1KBTU will cost x/659.6.
  3. A large burner taken in our calculation consumes 12 KBTU in an hour (refer table above).
  4. So in an hour of cooking on the large burner will cost us Rupees (x/659.6)*12 or .018x

B) Cost of cooking on Induction Cooker

  1. 8”, 2KW induction cooker consumes 2 units per 60 mins.
  2. If we are using an induction cooker for the same purpose as heating the same stuff as in point A above, it will accomplish the task in 34 mins. So if we calculate, 1.13 units are used.
  3. We need to take into account the per unit charge at the point of consumption and multiply it with 1.13 to calculate the cost.

Both the costs are not static and vary from state to state within a region. To better understand the Induction Cooktop vs Gas Cost in India. Let’s take examples of two different states and calculate the cost to have a better understanding of savings

Case Study of cost-saving for people of Punjab

Cost of non- subsidized LPG per household  

  1. The landing cost of the LPG cylinder (Average of Jan ’20, Feb’20, and Mar’20)= Rs. 841.75
  2. Consumption per hour= Rs. 15.31 (refer formula above => 0.018x)
  3. If a household is using LPG for cooking for 4 hours per day for 30 days, the total cost to customers is Rs. 1818 per month.

Cost of using Induction stove power for same usage as LPG per household

Slabs on basis of unit consumption0 to 3031 to 5051 to 100101 to 300301 to 500> 500
Slab-wise household consumption (%)914343751
Slab-wise per unit rate ( in Indian Rs.)4.994.994.996.597.27.41
Unit electricity consumption pattern for the state of Punjab

If a household switches itself to induction cooking. For 30 days it will start consuming extra electricity

34 mins is converted to 0.57 hrs.

Total number of hours per day equivalent to 4 hours of LPG usage =0.57*4  = 2.27 hrs/day

For 30 days = 68 hrs/ month

Consumption of induction stove power in month @ 2KwH= 68 x 2 =135.5 Kwh

Once a customer starts using induction cooker he will be pushed to next slabs in some cases so final consumption patter will come out to be

Slabs on basis of unit consumption0 to 3031 to 5051 to 100101 to 300301 to 500> 500
Slab-wise household consumption (%)914343751
Slab-wise per unit rate ( in Indian Rs.)6.596.596.597.27.417.41
Unit electricity consumption will increase for the household if he starts using induction and will be pushed to the next level of the slab

Weighted average for state comes out to be 6.86 units per household

The variable charges thus calculated as:

  • Rate=Rs.6.86/ unit 
  • Units consumed by Induction in 34 mins=1.13 units
  • Equivalent to 4 hrs a day as in case of gas= 4 times a day
  • Total variable charges= 6.86 x 1.13 x 4 x 30 =Rs. 930 per month

There is also a fixed charge in the state on the basis of the sanctioned load. If we take it as 3KW an additional Rs. 135 is charged by the electricity board.  If we assume there are 5 products in the house that take a heavy load, induction will take a pie of Rs. 27 in fixed cost

Hence total charges for Induction stove electricity consumption comes out to be

=> 930 + 27 = Rs. 957 per month

Case Study of cost-saving for people of Tamil Nadu

Cost of non- subsidized LPG per household  

  1. The landing cost of the LPG cylinder (Average of Jan ’20, Feb’20, and Mar’20)= Rs. 832.5
  2. Consumption per hour= Rs. 15.14 (refer formula above => 0.018x)
  3. If a household is using LPG for cooking for 4 hours per day for 30 days, the total cost to customers is Rs. 1817 per month.

Cost of using Induction stove power for same usage as LPG per household

Slabs on basis of unit consumption0 to 3031 to 5051 to 100101 to 300301 to 500> 500
Slab-wise household consumption (%)1419343021
Slab-wise per unit rate ( in Indian Rs.)0003.54.66.6
Unit electricity consumption pattern for the state of Tamil Nadu

If a household switches itself to induction cooking. For 30 days it will start consuming extra electricity

34 mins is converted to 0.57 hrs.

Total number of hours per day equivalent to 4 hours of LPG usage =0.57*4  = 2.27 hrs/day

For 30 days = 68 hrs/ month

Consumption of Induction stove power in month @ 2KwH= 68 x 2 =135.5 Kwh

Once a customer starts using induction cooker he will be pushed to next slabs in some cases so final consumption patter will come out to be

Slabs on basis of unit consumption0 to 3031 to 5051 to 100101 to 300301 to 500> 500
Slab-wise household consumption (%)1419343021
Slab-wise per unit rate ( in Indian Rs.)3.53.53.54.66.66.6
Unit electricity consumption will increase for the household if he starts using induction and will be pushed to the next level of the slab

Weighted average for state comes out to be 3.92 units per household

The variable charges thus calculated as:

  • Rate=Rs. 3.92/ unit 
  • Units consumed by Induction in 34 mins=1.13 units
  • Equivalent to 4 hrs a day as in case of gas= 4 times a day
  • Total variable charges= 3.92 x 1.13 x 4 x 30 =Rs. 532 per month

There is also a fixed charge in the state. Considering, bimonthly slab of 501 and above plus assuming 1 service on basis of sanctioned load, additional Rs.20  is charged by electricity board.  If we assume there are 5 products in house that take heavy load, induction will take a pie of Rs. 4 in fixed cost.

Hence total charges for Induction stove electricity consumption comes out to be

=> 532 + 4 = Rs. 536 per month

Comparative study of two states (Induction stove vs Gas stove)

All costs in (Indian Rupees)

StatesCost of cooking on LPG Cost of cooking on InductionTotal Saving
Punjab1818957861
Tamil Nadu18175361281
Average household that would be saving just by changing the cooking habits to Induction based.

Intresting!!

Want to know the statistics in your state? Have a look for Induction cooktop vs gas cost in India

State/ UTLPG Average RateMonthly Cost with LPG cookingElectricity Average RateMonthly cost
with Induction cooking
Total Saving
All-India Averages859.0918765.217201155
Ladakh1043.5227822712007
J&K883.75192922711658
Daman & Diu85418641.792431622
Sikkim969.2521164.686431473
Manipur958.7520934.616611432
Mizoram958.520934.616611431
Dadar Nagar Havelli796.517392.43261412
Goa82017902.823871403
Andaman & Nicobar88819393.985581381
Chattisgarh866.7518923.985481345
Arunachal Pradesh852.25186145421318
Jharkhand864.2518874.255911295
Tamil Nadu832.518173.925361282
Uttranchal831.2518153.845361279
Meghalaya876.2519134.56401273
Tripura97721336.378711262
Himachal Pradesh853.2518634.976881175
Puducherry82217954.66321163
Gujarat793.7517334.46021131
Chandigarh82017904.886801110
Delhi805.517594.86611098
Odisha840.518355.387421093
Madhya Pradesh85818736.34876997
Haryana807.2517625.48781981
Nagaland829.7518116.13831980
Uttar Pradesh833.518206.08890929
Bihar909.519867.821068917
Kerala806.2517606.2852908
Punjab841.7518386.86957880
Telangana874.2519097.561032877
Karnataka813.517766.9936840
Andhra Pradesh832.518177.24982836
West Bengal85118587.751051807
Rajasthan812.7517747.421054720
Maharastra814.517788.241132646
Assam835.2518238.851200623

Let’s recollect and summarise the assumption in the calculation:

  1. Rate of LPG cylinder is taken as an average for months of Jan ’20, Feb’20, and Mar’20 in respective states. The price for standard 14.2 kg LPG CYLINDER is taken.
  2. The calculation is based on a large burner with 12KBTU/HR. this makes a total of 1440 kBtu per month and this implies we require 2.1 cylinders that don’t qualify for the subsidiary. But even if we consider subsidiary and deduct Rs. 250 from the pricing of LPG on the contrary, the induction cooker is still an economical choice.
  3. The highest slabs of electricity are considered, No subsidies considered while calculating the Induction stove electricity consumption

How to use the induction stove

Conclusion

Not much to make you understand what is economical

  1. Benefits for Individual: As evident from the table above, an average Indian household may save around Rs. 5000- Rs. 30000 annually just by switching the cooking habits from conventional gas cooktops to Induction cookers. This is like investing in money market funds but with Zero risks.

2. Benefits for Nation: There are approx. 25 crore households in India, even if 15% of these households switch their cooking habits to an induction cooker, it will help to induce 50k crores in the Indian economy annually. For such a huge demand, this industry can grow to 11k cr with almost 1.5 sets per household. In addition to this, in times when induction cookers will be produced locally, it will certainly boost employment for such a big industry. This will further help in “Atamnirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan

Analyzing the top 10 states where the ratio of cost of LPG is comparatively higher than that of Induction stove electricity consumption, 8 states are the hilly or remote states. The scope of converting customers in these states is highest as compared to other parts. So organizations promoting Induction Cookers should not miss this opportunity. More and more companies can seek this opportunity.

With constantly in high demand, read how the induction cooker is the trending product for this decade.

Manufacture this Gold on Indian Soil and earn like never before.”

For a more detailed and exclusive explanation on Induction Stove working, must-read blogs by one of the renowned chef- Heather Dunbar

Frequently Asked Questions

One most common question people ask in Hindi regarding Induction stove electricity consumption is: “Bijli zyada lagti hogi? Baat to vahin aa jaati hogi?” (It would consume more electricity. So cost wise there would be no difference) has been well answered with examples and the difference shown. So Induction Stove Power, in all ways, is a cheaper option to use in cooking.

References

The understanding of residential electricity consumption (REC) in India has been taken from:

(a) Publicly available data from government agencies

(b) Rural-Urban Distribution of Population – India, Census of India 2011 at http://www.censusindia.gov.in/2011-prov-results/data_files/india/paper_contentsetc.pdf

Besides, other relevant data is taken from information resources links at

  1. Bijli Bajao
  2. Goods Return

Image credits to:

  1. Micheal Longmire through Unsplash
  2. Image text through font-generator.com
  3. Induction Image by Pensonic.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *